Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados (“Mattos Filho”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to informing its website users, individual clients and representatives, partners, or any other individuals related to Mattos Filho’s legal entity clients (“Data Subject”, “Subject”, or “you”) about the processing of personal data by Mattos Filho.

In respect of your privacy and transparency, Mattos Filho has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to provide you with a clear understanding of how Mattos Filho handles your personal data. For more information about personal data processing, please access our Privacy Policy Form or write to us at [email protected].

Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados will be the controller of your personal data within the scope of your relationship with us. For the purposes of the applicable law, the controller is responsible for decisions regarding personal data processing.

To the extent permitted by the law and in accordance with your relationship with our firm, Mattos Filho may process the personal data described below.

  • Data regarding identification, qualification, and contact information: full name; address; date of birth; nationality; email address; telephone numbers; and document(s) such as an identity document, individual taxpayer identification (cadastro de pessoa física – CPF), driver’s license, bar number, as applicable);
  • Academic and professional data: company name; profession; job title or position; education.

Considering all the forms of support we provide to our clients across a diverse range of legal areas, Mattos Filho will be able to access and process a large collection of personal data belonging to you or others involved in a given case (for example, the other party in a lawsuit), depending on the subject or reason for the matter. Examples of personal data that Mattos Filho may process when providing services include:

  • Registration information: Name, individual taxpayer identification (cadastro de pessoa física – CPF), identity document, address, and telephone numbers;
  • Financial information: remuneration, transaction history, credits, sales, possessions, debt certificates, and loans;
  • Family information: family structures and relationships;
  • Information contained in case files: date of birth, nationality, place of birth, age, marital status, country, address, driver’s license, voter registration, military draft information, profession, education, languages, professional registration, social contributions (PIS/PASEP), social security card, and other Brazilian documents such as the NIS, NIT, and CEI.

The personal data above is processed only in certain instances and when necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, especially for the provision of legal services.

Mattos Filho may collect this information in several ways. Personal data can be collected directly from the Data Subject, from someone related to the Data Subject (for example, the company the Data Subject is part of), or from publicly accessible sources.

In general, we process your personal data to assist in serving clients and providing legal consultation or litigation services.

We may also process your personal data when formalizing an agreement with Mattos Filho,  or when billing and receiving funds from individual clients or representatives of legal entity clients.

In addition, we may process your personal data to maintain our relationship with you by:

  • Sending institutional communication, memos, or newsletters with topics of interest and invitations to events;
  • Planning events, managing guests, and sending reminders and compliments. To ensure easier access and comfort at our events, Mattos Filho may ask if you have a disability or mobility restrictions;
  • Conducting client satisfaction and feedback surveys on Mattos Filho’s services and initiatives.

Occasionally, Mattos Filho may share your personal data with Brazilian or international legal publishers so that they may contact you about evaluating and providing references in regard to our services.

If you are a business partner of Mattos Filho (i.e., an individual partner or representative of a corporate partner), we will process your personal data for the purpose of establishing and managing this partnership. As such, we may process your personal data to formalize your contract with Mattos Filho, send you communications regarding our partnership and to carry out our obligations in the context of the partnership. We may share some of your personal data with Mattos Filho’s clients or third parties, though always only to the extent necessary and with the objective of successfully developing this partnership.

Mattos Filho may share your personal data with:

  • Software providers, cloud hosting services, and other information technology services to manage your relationship with our firm, registration, documentation, and other measures;
  • Correspondents, experts, reviewers, Brazilian and international business partners, auditors, accountants, translators, and financial institutions that support the provision of legal services, depending on the situation;
  • Non-governmental organizations (in the case of pro bono work);
  • National or international legal publications;
  • Regulatory bodies and other authorities, such as the Brazilian Private Insurance Authority (SUSEP) and the Brazilian Telecommunications Agency (ANATEL).

Mattos Filho may transfer your personal data to service providers located abroad, including cloud service providers. In addition, Mattos Filho may share your personal data with Mattos Filho’s overseas offices or with business partners.

When Mattos Filho transfers your personal data outside of Brazil, we take appropriate measures to ensure your personal data is adequately protected, following all applicable data protection laws. This may include entering into data transfer agreements with third parties when necessary.

We store and maintain your information: (i) for the period provided for by law; (ii) until the personal data processing is concluded, as mentioned below; (iii) for the time necessary to ensure Mattos Filho’s legitimate interesst, as the case may be; (iv) for the time necessary to safeguard the exercise of Mattos Filho’s rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings. Thus, we will process your data, for example, during the applicable statutory periods or as long as necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Personal data processing is terminated in the following cases:

  • When the purpose for which the Data Subject’s personal data was collected is met and/or the personal data collected is no longer necessary or relevant to meeting such purpose;
  • When the Data Subject has the right to request termination and the deletion of their personal data and does so; and
  • When there is a legal order in this regard.

You have the following rights: (i) confirmation of data processing; (ii) access to the data; (iii) correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or erasure of data; (v) data portability; (vi) data elimination; (vii) information about data sharing; (viii) information about the possibility of not consenting to data processing, and the consequences of doing so; (ix) revocation of your consent, if we have requested it from you; and (x) the right to petition the Brazilian Data Protection Agency (ANPD).

Certain circumstances may restrict the exercise of some rights provided by law. This may be the case, for instance, when providing information would cause Mattos Filho’s to reveal its trade secrets, or when there is a need to fulfill any type of legal/regulatory obligation, or when necessary to enable Mattos Filho to defend itself in judicial or administrative proceedings.

You can exercise these rights by contacting Mattos Filho’s Data Protection Officer via this form.

We are committed to the security of your personal data and take all reasonable precautions to ensure it remains protected. Mattos Filho employs state-of-the-art security systems and renowned technical, physical, and managerial procedures to protect your data.

This section describes how cookies and tracking technologies are used on our websites to enable functionality and features, analyze usage, and improve your browsing experience. Information about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use is explained below, along with the types of information we collect using this technology and your specific rights.

By using our websites, you acknowledge the use of cookies in accordance with the conditions described here. You should see a pop-up at the bottom of the page alerting you of this tool on your first visit to our website. Although this notice will not appear on subsequent visits, you can manage the use of cookies through our website by following the instructions below.

If you do not agree with using cookies, you can disable them at any time by adjusting your browser settings. Browsers are different, so refer to your browser settings menu for instructions on changing your cookie preferences. If you choose not to receive cookies, our websites may not function properly and some features may be unavailable.

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser when you visit a website. Almost all websites use cookie technology. Cookies can store certain information, such as your IP address, the content you view, and the content you provide, so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our website or set your preferences and settings. Cookies also help us to provide you with personalized content, speed up navigation on our website, and allow us to learn more about your visit to our website and use of online services.

Our websites use four types of cookies: strictly necessary cookies, cookies for performance and statistical purposes, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes.

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential to allow you to browse our websites and use their resources. These temporary cookies only last as long as your browser is open and are used for technical purposes, such as allowing better navigation on our website. Without these cookies, your navigation on our website may be significantly affected. When you close your browser, the cookie automatically disappears.
  • Cookies for performance purposes: these cookies are stored in your computer for longer periods and are used for other purposes, such as tracking the number of unique visitors to our website and information such as the number of views a page gets, how long a user spends on a page, and other relevant statistics. The information collected is aggregated and therefore made anonymous. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the website’s performance and, with it, the user experience.
  • Functional cookies: these cookies allow the website to store information you have previously provided (such as usernames, language options, and your location) so that it can offer enhanced and more personalized functions. Functional cookies are also used to enable your requested features, such as playing videos. These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites.
  • Analytics: We use Google Analytics web analytics services, which use cookies to collect information such as your IP address or other identifier information, browser information, and the content you view in order to analyze how visitors use our website. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website will be transmitted and stored by these service providers on servers in Brazil, the United States, and the United Kingdom. These service providers will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the number of users on our website, the location of our users, the most used sections of our website, and the most used browsers to improve the functionality and interests of our users. These service providers can retain information for up to one year.

If you enable IP anonymization, your IP address will not be displayed. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States where it will be anonymized. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data maintained by Google.

We reserve the right to send emails to our clients, business partners, and third parties who have somehow been involved with our law firm to present information that we believe is of interest to you. You can request to unsubscribe from these mailing lists at the bottom of forwarded messages. In addition to cookies, our marketing-related emails may contain tracking pixels, also known as web beacons, web bugs, tracking bugs, or tracking pixels, which tell us whether our emails are open and enable us to check clicks on links within the email. We may use this information (such as personal identity and email) to determine which of our emails are most interesting to you and to question whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not want the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you must not click on the links we send you.

When you register for any online event promoted by Mattos Filho, emails that come with the event registration also include a pixel. We track your interaction with these emails and our events to validate participation for accreditation purposes and to help determine what information is of interest to you, as described above.

We warn all clients that we will never send electronic messages asking to confirm personal information by email. For this reason, we are not responsible for any fraudulent electronic communications that collect your personal data (phishing). In regard to inbound emails, we recommend checking the content of the entire email before accessing any internet address or clicking on any link. Be wary of emails containing a suspicious sender or strange content, messages with Portuguese errors, or even faulty photographs and logos.

We may change the cookies we use after your first visit to this site. This policy will always let you know what is collected and its purposes. We will provide you with the means to disable them, so you should access this page from time to time.

As a feature of our website, we may provide links to other websites on the internet. Mattos Filho is not responsible for these websites and content and does not share, subscribe, monitor, validate or accept how these websites or content storage tools collect, process, and transfer your personal data. We recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies of such websites to properly inform yourself about the processing of your personal data.

Mattos Filho reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the updated version on this page.

This Privacy Policy takes effect on August 16, 2020, and was last revised on October 15, 2022.
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.